This is the "EBSCOhost Article Databases" page of the "How To Search EBSCOhost Databases for Articles" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

How To Search EBSCOhost Databases for Articles  

EBSCO is a complier of electronic databases which access magazine and journal articles. Their collection is called EBSCOhost. They are the largest electronic article database collection in the Baron-Forness Library.
Last Updated: Feb 26, 2013 URL: http://libguides.edinboro.edu/database Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

EBSCOhost Article Databases Print Page
  Search: 
 
 

Baron-Forness Library

Artist Robert Crawford

 

Before You Start Searching

Create an account to save your work
     To use the EBSCO databases best, create an account.  This allows you  to save your searches, articles, images, etc. to a folder and then access them when you logon at a later date.  Now you have the articles in an electronic format and can cut and paste as you do your papers. If you don’t have an account, any searches you save to a folder will be lost once the session is ended.  There is no cost to an account.
   1. Once you have opened a database, click on Sign In To My EBSCOhost.
   2.  Click on I’m a new user.
   3.  Fill  in the information.  Your username and password are your choice.  Choose something you won’t forget.  Submit your application.


Other ways to save articles
     Once you have found an article, you may save it to a disk, your S:drive,  or a USB Flash Drive.  EBSCO allows you to e-mail the articles to yourself and/or others.  You then can access them electronically.  You may always print your articles

 

Welcome

     EBSCO is a complier of electronic databases which access magazine and journal articles.  They call their collection EBSCOhost.  Neither EBSCO or EBSCOhost are a database or the name of any particular database. The EBSCO databases are the largest electronic collection in Baron-Forness Library. The largest academic database in their collection is Academic Search Complete.    Academic Search Complete (ASC) will be the example of their databases for this guide. All the EBSCO databases can be accessed off campus by Edinboro students, staff and faculty. 

     Go to the Library Home Page: Click on Find Articles.  From Find Articles, choose Academic Search Complete.  From here you can add any of the other EBSCOhost databases to your search. If you wish to search all the databases the library subscribes to click on All E-Resources A-Z.  To search by subject area click on E-Resources by Subject  

     If you are off campus, once you've clicked on a resource, you will be taken to a screen like the following.

Logging-in
 
Method #1 - Library ID Logon (left box)
     For Library Barcode/Identifition: Enter your first initial (NOT case sensitive), all eight (8) digits of your EUP ID# (do NOT enter the @ symbol), and the first initial of your last name (NOT case sensitive). 
For Last Name: Enter your last name.
     Please Note:  Your "EUP ID#" is your student number issued to you by Edinboro University.  You must have a valid ID# to access these resources!
      Example: If your name is Joan Smith and your banner ID is @00123456, the library identification you would type in would be: j00123456s

Method #2 - Username/Password Logon (right box)
From the drop-down list of  institutions, select Edinboro University of PA. Enter the username and password you use to access the campus network. Note: if you haven't logged-on to the campus network recently and/or you're not sure of your password, you may need to reset your password and/or have your entire account reset at the HelpDesk in Ross Hall.

If you have any questions or continue experiencing problems accessing a resource remotely, please contact the Information Desk at (814) 732-2253.

 

Feedback

Was this information helpful?

How useful is this page?
(1 = Not Useful, 5 = Very Useful!)

Additional comments:


Your Email:


 

Need More Help?

For additional assistance, consult a professional librarian at the Information Desk or:

  • Phone (814) 732-2253 for Reference, Information.
  • E-Mail  If you don't wish to use the form, our e-mail address is refdesk@edinboro.edu
  • Instant Messaging (IM): For AIM, our user-name is: BF Library
  • If you don't have AIM, you can IM us by going to the Library Home Page

Hints when using IM with our librarians.

  1. We will answer as fast as we can. Often we are working with other patrons when the IM comes in, so give us some time to answer you. Please don't log off a few seconds after you send the message
  2. Some times we are helping others away from the desk, so again, please give us time.
  3. We're sorry, but many of us don't know all the IM abbreviations.
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip